Stylam Industries Share Price Target at Rs 3,750: ICICI Direct
ICICI Direct, the retail research arm of ICICI Securities, has maintained its BUY call on Stylam Industries with a revised 12-month target price of Rs 3,750, about 21% above the current market price of Rs 3,105. The Chandigarh-based decorative laminate maker grew September-quarter revenue 16.5% year on year to Rs 340.5 crore on record sheet volumes, led by exports. However, surging ocean freight and fuel costs pushed EBITDA margin down 254 basis points to 16.8%. The brokerage raised its revenue estimates on a newly commissioned third plant, trimmed margin forecasts, and values the stock at 31 times FY28 estimated earnings.
Q2FY27 Result Update · ICICI Direct · Nov. 5, 2026
Stylam Industries: ICICI Direct Keeps BUY, Sets Rs 3,750 Target as a Third Plant Starts Rolling
Record export volumes lift revenue 16.5%, but freight and fuel shave the margin; the brokerage bets the squeeze is temporary.
BUY · Maintained
CMP Rs 3,105
Target Rs 3,750
Upside 21%
TARGET
Rs 3,750
31x FY28E
52-WEEK RANGE · RS 1,603 – RS 4,160
What ICICI Direct Is Recommending
ICICI Direct analysts Bhupendra Tiwary and Bhupesh Kawdia have reaffirmed their BUY rating on Stylam Industries, lifting the target to Rs 3,750 by applying 31 times to estimated FY28 earnings per share of Rs 119.3. Founded in 1991, Stylam has evolved from a regional manufacturer into a high-pressure laminate (HPL) exporter selling in more than 80 countries. The investment case rests on two propositions: the new plant adds meaningful revenue from FY27, and the current margin pressure stems from transitory external costs rather than a structural weakness.
The Quarter in Five Swatches
Sheet Stacks: Exports Carry the Load
Laminate sheets sold, lakh · export / domestic
31
Q2FY26
split not printed
34
Q1FY27
21 export / 13 domestic
36
Q2FY27
26 export / 10 domestic
Export momentum. Stylam sold about 36 lakh sheets in the quarter, up from 34 lakh in Q1 and 31 lakh a year earlier. Export sales reached Rs 272 crore on 25.7 lakh sheets, roughly four-fifths of revenue, backed by North America, Europe and the Middle East. Management says the company keeps taking share from European and local overseas producers grappling with steep energy, labour and raw material costs. Vessel shortages and container delays still clipped export volumes by an estimated 2% to 3%.
A deliberate domestic dip. Domestic sheets fell to about 10 lakh from 13 lakh in Q1 as Stylam pruned lower-value commodity liners in favour of premium finishes. Management says the clean-up is nearly complete and expects a visible turnaround in the third and fourth quarters. It also plans to report volumes in kilograms, since realisation per sheet is distorted by mix across thin laminates, compact panels and acrylic surfaces.
Where the Margin Went
Q2FY27 revenue peeled layer by layer, % of sales
Raw materials and traded goods / employees / other expenses (freight, fuel) / EBITDA. Other expenses were 18.8% of sales a year ago. TopNews calculation from the report's quarterly table.
The squeeze did not come from raw materials. Contribution margin actually widened about 150 basis points year on year to roughly 47.8% on manufacturing efficiencies. The damage sat in other expenses, which jumped 40.8% to Rs 77.4 crore as Middle East tensions and a global vessel shortage inflated ocean freight and energy bills. EBITDA fell 428 basis points from Q1, and net profit slipped about 12% sequentially. Management declined to guide on near-term margins given crude-linked volatility, but it maintains that Stylam's operating margins remain among the highest in the global HPL industry.
The Third Plant and the Acrylic Revival
New laminate plant · utilisation path
FY27: 25% to 30%
FY28: 60% to 70%-plus
Management expects Rs 250 crore to Rs 300 crore of revenue from the plant in FY27.
Acrylic solid surfaces · dormant capacity
Capacity of 3 lakh panels a year, worth more than Rs 300 crore of revenue potential, on India's first fully European-equipped line. The segment has contributed modestly during internal restructuring; management expects gradual improvement from Q3FY27 as it plugs the products into the revamped domestic network and restarts export selling.
Beyond the plants, Stylam carries a zero-net-debt balance sheet, and its four-month-old strategic partnership with Japan's AICA Kogyo is exploring technical, product and distribution synergies. Management's Vision 2030 strategy aims to use scale, new sheet sizes and the debt-free balance sheet to deepen global share.
Higher Revenue, Thinner Margins in the Model
| Rs crore | FY26 | FY27E (old) | FY27E (new) | FY28E (old) | FY28E (new) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,129 | 1,376 | 1,423 | 1,609 | 1,628 |
| EBITDA | 221 | 262 | 256 | 322 | 303 |
| EBITDA margin | 19.5% | 19.0% | 18.0% | 20.0% | 18.6% |
| Net profit | 150 | 175 | 170 | 217 | 202 |
| EPS (Rs) | 88.4 | 103.3 | 100.4 (-2.8%) | 127.7 | 119.3 (-6.6%) |
| P/E (x) | 34.9 | – | 30.8 | – | 25.9 |
Source: ICICI Direct Research. Revenue CAGR of 20.1% over FY26-28E; RoCE seen at 22.7% in both years.
Target, Entry and the Investor's Arithmetic
GRADE STAMP · VALUATION
FY28E EPS Rs 119.3
× 31x P/E
Rs 3,750
12-month target · 21% upside
For investors, the target sits about Rs 645 above the Rs 3,105 market price. At that level the stock would still trade below its 52-week high of Rs 4,160, and the current price is almost double the 52-week low of Rs 1,603, so the rerating case rests on earnings delivery rather than a recovery to old peaks.
Ownership signals are mixed. Promoters raised their stake to 56.9% from 52.2% in December 2025, while domestic institutions trimmed theirs to 10.8% from 13.2%. Foreign investors hold a modest 2.6%.
The brokerage forecasts cash rising to about Rs 253 crore by FY28, against debt of Rs 29 crore, and a dividend of Rs 5 a share in FY27.
Scratch Tests: What Could Mark the Surface
PRINTED RISK 1
Raw material inflation could erode margins that are already under freight pressure.
PRINTED RISK 2
Geopolitics, currency swings and supply-chain disruption weigh heavily on an export-led business.
TOPNEWS WATCH
The model needs H2 revenue of about Rs 756 crore, 13% above H1, so any delay in the new plant's ramp-up would hit estimates directly.
Editor's Note · Figures that do not match in the report
1. Sequential revenue growth. The summary says 4.6%; the quarterly table prints 4.3%, which matches Rs 340.5 crore against Rs 326.5 crore.
2. Net profit. The summary gives Rs 42 crore, up 13.5% YoY and down 12.5% QoQ; the table shows Rs 42.3 crore, up 13.4% and down 12.1%. We use the table.
3. Contribution margin. Page 1 says 47.6% (Rs 163 crore); page 2 says 47.8%. The table works out to about 47.8%.
4. Target multiple. 31 times FY28E EPS of Rs 119.3 equals about Rs 3,698; the Rs 3,750 target implies roughly 31.4 times.
Sources
ICICI Direct Research (ICICI Securities Retail Research), Stylam Industries Q2FY27 Result Update, Nov. 5, 2026; analysts Bhupendra Tiwary, CFA, and Bhupesh Kawdia. Company disclosures and management commentary as cited in the report. Sheet-stack and margin-strip graphics are drawn from the report's printed figures.
Disclaimer: This TopNews Stock Research Report is based on a brokerage research report and is for information only. It is not investment advice. Stock market investments are subject to market risks; consult a registered financial adviser before making investment decisions.
